I adore surveys! And I've also been wanting to recap 2015 in some way, so when I saw Jamie's 2015 End of Year Book Survey, I wanted to try it out! Let's look at how 2015 was for me, bookish and blogging wise!
( Image credit goes to Jamie @ The Perpetual Page Turner)
P.S - I might have omitted some questions
2015 Reading Stats
Number of books you've read :
As of the 27th of December, ( the day I wrote this post ), I've read 98 books.
Genre you read most from :
Though I mainly read fantasy and contemporary, this year the most number of books I read were from the romance genre. Which surprised me quite a lot!!!
Best in Books
1. Best book you read in 2015?
While on any other year this would've been difficult, this time, this is easy! :)
Vicious by V.E.Schwab - not a surprise to anyone who knows me, I guess! :D
2. Book you were excited about & thought you were going to love more but didn’t?
The Diviners by Libba Bray. I went into the book with loads of expectations! And while I certainly adored the feel of the story and the creepy and beautiful writing, it wasn't as remarkable as I expected and Evie - the MC - annoyed me quite a lot!
3. Most surprising
(in a good way) book you read?
The Ugly Stepsister by Aya Ling. I received the book for review from the author, and to be honest, didn't expect much from this Cinderella retelling. But this book was actually so good - and I was really surprised!
4. Book you “Pushed” the most people to read (and they did)?
Anything V.E.Schwab. While I couldn't make a lot read Vicious - at least, as many as I would have liked - I certainly did a bit better with A Darker Shade of Magic, I guess.
5. Best series you
started in 2015? Best sequel of 2015? Best series ender of 2015?
Series I started in 2015 - The Raven Boys. I am a series failure, but I do know that TRC will be a series that I'll certainly continue!
Best sequel of 2015 - Lola and the Boy Next Door. Does this count as a sequel??? I didn't like Anna - the cheating turned me off - but I really enjoyed Lola!
Best Series Ender - The Ruby Circle. Okay so I'd be lying if I said that I loved this book. Or that this series' last two books satisfied me. But still, Bloodlines is one of my all time favourite series, and just reading Adrian and Sydney's conclusion made me so emotional and nostalgic, so this book will have a special place, even if I have my problems with it.
6. Favorite new
author you discovered in 2015?
You saw this coming - Victoria Schwab. She has totally become my favourite author, and I finally discovered her in 2015, thank God for that!
7. Best book from a genre you don’t typically read/was out
of your comfort zone?
In 2015, I discovered and fell in love with historical romance. It was a genre I didn't think I'd love before. Two of my best books from that genre in 2015 is Born in Sin and Never Seduce a Scot.
I also read a couple of books which were completely out of my comfort zone. The best would be Captive in the Dark - an intense and beautiful book about sex slavery.
8. Most
action-packed/thrilling/unputdownable book of the year?
A Darker Shade of Magic. Victoria certainly has a way of telling a story while keeping you hooked from the first page to the last, and I was able to finish ADSOM in one sitting as it was that action packed and the story was such a happening one.
9. Book you read in
2015 that you are most likely to re-read next year?
The Raven Boys. Mostly because I am planning to read the whole series all over again after the last book is out.
10. Favorite cover of a book you read in 2015?
Made You Up! I have a huge soft spot for artsy covers, and this one is so gorgeous!
11. Most memorable character of 2015?
Victor Vale from Vicious. He's as ambiguous as they come, and I loved him to bits!
And another memorable character I have to mention is Maven from Red Queen. In my opinion, a truly terrific character is one from a not so remarkable book who manages to stand out despite the book's drawbacks. I didn't enjoy Red Queen much, but I loved Maven, and I would even probably go for the sequel just for him!
12. Most beautifully
written book read in 2015?
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. This book has a lyrical quality to it that makes it easy for you to envision the circus and everything described in the book in front of your eyes!
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. This book has a lyrical quality to it that makes it easy for you to envision the circus and everything described in the book in front of your eyes!
13. Most thought-provoking/ life-hanging book of 2015?
My Heart and Other Black Holes. I've been hesitating to read any books about mental health - especially depression - in fear that they might bring back bitter memories, but this book gave me the courage to go forth and try out such books!
And Faking Normal! This book hit close to home in so many levels and made me super emotional!
My Heart and Other Black Holes. I've been hesitating to read any books about mental health - especially depression - in fear that they might bring back bitter memories, but this book gave me the courage to go forth and try out such books!
And Faking Normal! This book hit close to home in so many levels and made me super emotional!
14. Book you can’t
believe you waited UNTIL 2015 to finally read?
Graceling! This book has been in my TBR as long as I had somthing called a TBR! :D I am glad I read it though, as I really loved the fantasy novel which was a feminist's dream book.
Oh and also My Life Next Door! It's another senior citizen of my TBR list!
15. Favorite passage/quote from a book you read in 2015?
My fav quote of this year would be from Vicious.
My fav quote of this year would be from Vicious.
" Plenty of humans were monstrous. And plenty of monsters knew how to play at being human"
16.Shortest & longest book you read in 2015?
Longest - The Diviners by Libba Bray ( 592 pages )
Shortest - Only For Him by Cristin Harber ( 70 pages )
Longest - The Diviners by Libba Bray ( 592 pages )
Shortest - Only For Him by Cristin Harber ( 70 pages )
17. Book that shocked you the most
(Because of a plot twist, character death, left you hanging
with your mouth wide open, etc.)
Dangerous Girls by Abigail Hass. THAT ENDING!!!!!
Also We Were Liars by E.Lockhart. Again, ending!
Dangerous Girls by Abigail Hass. THAT ENDING!!!!!
Also We Were Liars by E.Lockhart. Again, ending!
18. OTP OF THE YEAR (you will go down with this ship!)
Khalid and Shazi from The Wrath and the Dawn!!!! I ship these two to death!!!
And I am a huge shipper so I can't stop with one. There's Kestrel and Arin from The Winner's Curse, Miles and Alex from Made You Up. Kaz and Inej from Six of Crows. Nathan and Gabriel from Half Bad. June and Day from Legend! And Adam and Ronan from Raven Boys!
19. Favorite non-romantic relationship of the year
Victor and Sydney from Vicious! They have a beautiful relationship! Also Rhy and Kell from ADSOM! And the four boys and Blue from Raven Boys!
Victor and Sydney from Vicious! They have a beautiful relationship! Also Rhy and Kell from ADSOM! And the four boys and Blue from Raven Boys!
20. Favorite book you read in 2015 from an author you’ve read previously
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo. I read Shadow and Bone some years back, though I have to continue the series. Maybe next year!
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo. I read Shadow and Bone some years back, though I have to continue the series. Maybe next year!
21. Best book you read in 2015 that you read based SOLELY on a recommendation from somebody else/peer pressure:
Firelight by Kristen Callihan. It was Nuzaifa's recommendation, and she also let me borrow her copy and I actually went into this book blind without even reading the blurb. It ended up as a quite enthralling read!
Firelight by Kristen Callihan. It was Nuzaifa's recommendation, and she also let me borrow her copy and I actually went into this book blind without even reading the blurb. It ended up as a quite enthralling read!
22. Newest fictional crush from a book you read in 2015?
Kaz from Six of Crows! He's a perfect antihero, a mastermind and a wickedly glorious character! Obviously, I have a humongous crush on him!
Also Morpheus from Splintered. *fans self*
Kaz from Six of Crows! He's a perfect antihero, a mastermind and a wickedly glorious character! Obviously, I have a humongous crush on him!
Also Morpheus from Splintered. *fans self*
23. Best 2015 debut you read?
Made You Up! A beautiful contemporary which is certainly one of my all time favourites!
Made You Up! A beautiful contemporary which is certainly one of my all time favourites!
24. Best worldbuilding/most vivid setting you read this year?
A Darker Shade of Magic! The concept of different Londons, different types of magic and Victoria's beautiful way of showing things instead of telling them, made this world a fascinating one!
A Darker Shade of Magic! The concept of different Londons, different types of magic and Victoria's beautiful way of showing things instead of telling them, made this world a fascinating one!
25. Book that put a smile on your face/was the most FUN to read?
My Life Next Door gave me all warm and fuzzy feels because of family and cuteness over load!
My Life Next Door gave me all warm and fuzzy feels because of family and cuteness over load!
26. Book that made you cry or nearly cry in 2015?
Ah. A lot of books succeeded in this in 2015.
Made You Up - ALEX AND MILES!!! My precious babies!!!
Damsel Distressed - Never have a book portrayed insecurity this perfectly before. SO RELATABLE!!!
Faking Normal - It hit too close to home....
My Heart and Other Black Holes - Surprisingly this made me shed happy tears! I felt proud of Aysel's - and my - decision to stay alive.
Hurt and From Where I Stand by Tabitha Suzuma - It's Tabitha Suzuma. What else do you expect?
One Last Song - The fact that this book is so underrated makes me cry even more!!!
Ah. A lot of books succeeded in this in 2015.
Made You Up - ALEX AND MILES!!! My precious babies!!!
Damsel Distressed - Never have a book portrayed insecurity this perfectly before. SO RELATABLE!!!
Faking Normal - It hit too close to home....
My Heart and Other Black Holes - Surprisingly this made me shed happy tears! I felt proud of Aysel's - and my - decision to stay alive.
Hurt and From Where I Stand by Tabitha Suzuma - It's Tabitha Suzuma. What else do you expect?
One Last Song - The fact that this book is so underrated makes me cry even more!!!
27. Hidden gem of the year?
One Last Song. Such a beautiful book, but so underrated!
One Last Song. Such a beautiful book, but so underrated!
28. Book that crushed your soul?
Queen of Shadows. Haven't even read it, but I already hate it. Because CHAOLAENA!!!
*Go sobs in a corner*
Queen of Shadows. Haven't even read it, but I already hate it. Because CHAOLAENA!!!
*Go sobs in a corner*
29. Most unique book you read in 2015?
Stolen by Lucy Christopher. Second person POV. Written in letter form. Stockholm syndrome. Certainly unique!
30. Book that made you the most mad (doesn’t necessarily
mean you didn’t like it)?
Your blogging / bookish life
1. New favorite book blog you discovered in 2015?
Oh man. I probably have to make a list here.
Paper Fury | It Starts at Midnight | The Art of Escapism | Books for a Delicate Eternity | Diva Booknerd | Next Page Please | The Innocent Smiley | The Fox's Hideaway | Read at Midnight | One Way or an Author | Happy Indulgence | Word Revel | Thoughts and Afterthoughts | A Reader Under the Sea | The Social Potato | Deadly Darlings | Cover to Cover
2. Favorite review
that you wrote in 2015?
My review for Vicious. And no, I don't say that because it's my favourite book, but I think it was when my reviews started to become more analytical and the Lit student in me started to show in the reviews I wrote. It was certainly a turning point.
3. Best discussion/non-review post you had on your
blog?
Haha, I have a lot of these! ;D I am fond of a handful of my discussions, here they are.
Plus I really enjoyed writing the First Impressions tag post.
Also I really liked this post I did as a promotion for The Rose Society because VILLAINS!!! :D
And one of fav posts on the blog, the collab post I did with few other bloggers on book blogging and speech freedom.
4. Best event that
you participated in (author signings, festivals, virtual events, memes,
etc.)?
Author signings? Don't I wish??? *sighs*
One of the best events I was a part of this year would be the Truthwitch Street Team! Being part of the team and the best clan ever - AETHER FTW!!!! - is a wonderful experience!
5. Best moment of bookish/blogging life in 2015?
I guess it's the friendships I've managed to create this year! Book blogging friends are the best! Period! ;D
6. Most challenging
thing about blogging or your reading life this year?
I think it's the limitations that come with being an INTL blogger. No easy access to new releases, not part of publishers' target audience and absolutely no chance of book events. It sucks, but then, we can't do anything about it! :)
7. Most Popular Post This Year On Your Blog (whether it be
by comments or views)?
Umm, let's see....
I think I should omit giveaway posts, and excluding them, the highest pageviews were garnered by these posts!
Have ARCs become a symbol of blogger status? - This post attracted quite a lot of controversy so this is not a surprise! ;D
The deal is a deal || Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo - Now this is a huge surprise. I thought reviews don't get a lot of pageviews! :) And I've also discovered that quite a lot of six of crows related google search terms have also brought readers to this review.
Are we going through the great blogging depression? - Again, not a surprise, since this one got some publicity over at twitter.
8. Post You Wished Got A Little More Love?
What kind of a reader are you? - One of my earliest blog posts, I worked a bit hard for this one.
9. Best bookish
discover (book related sites, book stores, etc.)?
Society6! Well, it's not exactly a bookish store, but I am obsessed with all the artprints and bookish merch in this online store!!!
10. Did you complete
any reading challenges or goals that you had set for yourself at the beginning
of this year? –
*hides* In fact, I badly failed all reading challenges! :D Which makes me all the more determined to do well in 2016!
Looking Ahead
1. One Book You Didn’t Get To In 2015 But Will Be Your
Number 1 Priority in 2016?
There are a couple of books that will make this list.
2. Book You Are Most
Anticipating For 2016 (non-debut)?
This Savage Song!!!! Do you even want to know my reasons??? :P
3. 2016 Debut You Are
Most Anticipating?
The Star Touched Queen! It's inspired by Indian mythology. It's like all my dreams have been answered!!!
4. Series Ending/A
Sequel You Are Most Anticipating in 2016?
A Gathering of Shadows! Does this surprise anyone? :D
5. One Thing You Hope
To Accomplish Or Do In Your Reading/Blogging Life In 2016?
There's quite a lot! Check out my list of 2016 goals here!
Your turn! Tell me how your 2015 was!!!!
No comments:
Post a Comment